Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is a Ferritin level of 3.0 very low for a Sleeve gastro bypass surgery patient ?

my ferritin level is 3.0...i had sleeve gastrobypass on 08/2010 is that dangerous should i be going to E.R or jsut wait for my doctor to call me
Asked On : Sun, 3 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query. Ferritin levels determine iron deficiency, it looks like u have low ferritin levels. Get yourself a HB level and also a peripheral smear to know what kind of anemia u r suffering from. If u r not breathless and do not have pedal edema and your BP is normal then u can go to the opd and get it checked. Wish u good health
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor