Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Is a C.T angio safe for a chronic kidney disease patient who is on hemodialysis ?

Hello My father is a patient of Chronic Kidney Disease . He is undergoing Haemodialysis twicea week since Oct 2008.Recently he had chest pain after a massive blood loss from the dialysis opening ( fistula )in hand.Cardiologist doctor cited it as Iskaemia and angina pain.After that, he had terrible asphyxation (breathelessness)where oxygen inhalation became important. The e.c.g. showed myocardial infarction. Dr. is saying that Angiogram will be risky for him as his kidneys are defunct and hence the dye material will not be successfully removed from the body which might lead to problems like breathelessness leading to ventilation may be. We are from India, Kolkata. He is 67 and with hypertension with medications and rheumatoid arthritis from long years. What can be effective now?Will a C.T. angio be more effective and safe for him? Will angioplast be good for him?How long it may last? Or is continuing medicationadvisable.He is on mkedication like, Nikoran 10, Taztor 10, Ranx. Sorbitrate, Clopitab .Amlopidine, etc He is having breathelessness at any minimumexertion.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
  User's Response
I think no need of angiography, because it will show only blockages, means its only for diagnosis. As he is on dialysis he is high risk pt for bypass or angioplasty.
So continue your medications.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Angiography is not possible so CT angio will be better option as it is non invasive procedure so it is safe too.
To go for Angeoplasty or stent will be decided after the report.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sumanth.P's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Even CT angiogram involves the installation of dye.

He needs to be addressed carefully by both a nephrologist and a cardiologist.

Take him to a multispeciality hospital where he can have access to all deparetments.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.

Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor