Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is a BP of 117 / 93 high or low, is it dangerous ?

Is a blood pressure of 117 / 93 high or low, and is it dangerous ? Would it cause strong headaches and/or temper tantrums? ... in a 50 year old woman who does not eat well.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  1298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
A blood pressure reading equal to or greater than 140 (systolic) over 90 (diastolic) is considered elevated (high). Being that your 50, you are typically at a higher risk factor. If you take your systolic and minus the diastolic you will get your Arterial Pulse Pressure. Usually, the resting pulse pressure in healthy adults, sitting position, is about 40 mmHg. In your case, your pulse pressure at that momment was 24; so re-check your pressure in a sitting resting position and record your pulse to rule out error. Having a low arterial pulse pressure and tachycardia (high pulse) may indicate an issue such with low cardiac output. The headaches are not good either. Call your doctor and tell him all your symptoms. If you dont have a doctor, just go to an ER early in the morning and explain your headaches and abnormal blood pressure and they will do a CT scan. Best of luck to you!
Answered: Wed, 16 Dec 2009
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.The blood pressure just seems to be fine.Systolic is normal and diastolic of 93 is not very high.Please look for other causes of headache.If you are on medicines for high blood pressure do take it.In case of more problem please talk to your doctor.In mean time take some analgesic for pain.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello tommasso;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The BP of 117/93 has the systolic of 117 which is normal and the diastolic of 93 is high.Although not dangerous at present but the increase in the diastolic BP may be due to the temper tantrums and that can give rise to headache in a 50 yr old female.If she is not eating well get her to a doctor for consultation;advise and medicines.
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor