Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Is VBAC a safe option after C-section in first pregnancy ?

I HAD A C SECTION IN MY FIRST PREGNANCY AND MY SON IS NOW 3 YRZ. I WANT TO PLAN AAGAIN BUT IM WORRIED ABOUT C SEC AGAIN AS I FEEL ITS GONNA TAK A TOLL OF MY HEALTH ONCE AGAIN . IS THERE ANY OTHER OPTION LIKE VBAC AND HOW SAFE IS THAT.I AM 31 YRS , HEIGHT 5 2 . WEIGHT 57KGS
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
There are various indications for C-section. In case the reason is constant in all pregnanciees like small pelvis of yours, any uterine problems etc. then only C-Section can be done. VBAC can be done provided certain criteria are met. You need to specify to your Doctor the need for C-Section in your last pregnancy. If the problem is non-recurring, VBAC can be planned. VBAC is generally safe but always keep in mind if the labour does not progress, C-Section may be attempted.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
the reason of the c section was my head wasnt fixed till the 32nd week .
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor