Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is Tamoxifen the right treatment for breast lump due to prohormones ?

I am a 26 year old male and I have a breast lump behind my right nipple 15 days after finishing a cycle of prohormones - M-Drol and M1,4ADD. Started taking tamoxifen 20mg/day 5 days ago. Is this the right treatment?
Asked On : Wed, 25 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
ya this is right treatment for this. all of this because of hormonal imbalance, or some medications.
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
  User's Response
Thank you for the answer!
Should I increase the dosage to 40mg if no effect is found til the 10th day?

How long should I take it? 30 days?

When should I expect a major improvement and decrease in the size of the lump?
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
  User's Response
Do you think I can also start taking FLAX SEED OIL for better fat reduction of this tissue behind my nipple?
(I don't have any fat on my body)
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor