Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Is TB of cervical lymph node curable ?

sir, i hav tb of cervical lymph node, sir i need 2 ask u, is it curable??? it wont increase day by day????? i have started medicines from last 5 months. but the size of lymph node is same. its not decreasing. can u suggest me some affordable hospital for treatment.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  571
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi , Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum.
TB of cervical lymph nodes is totally curable. You should stick to the treatment since it take months to cure.
TB lymph nodes increases gradually as it is a chronic disease likewise the size of the lymph nodes decreases gradually after treatment. You can do a Lymph node biopsy to see the TB bacterial load and the treatment affects can be assessed.
TB treatment is Free in all District level Government Hospitals. All the medications are available in free. Make use of it.
Answered: Thu, 14 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor