Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Is Scitia curable and caused due to compressed vertibra lumber spinal ?

is a compressed vertibra lumber spinal is a cause of sciatica and is sciatica is curble bcoz i m searching many websites and all of says it is not curable without surgery it is true and can normal x-ray shows sciatic nerve problem or not exct symptoms of sciatia with me i m suffering with exact symptoms last 4 months full time my buttock and knees r burning but no pain and burning in my back why and masturbution is a cause of sciatica it is dangerous
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  403
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Yes,Compression of lumber vertebra is also one of the cause of sciatica.
Treatment depends upon severity of compression.MRI study would be more helpful for better diagnosis and line of treatment.
Consult orthopedician for better diagnosis and medical management.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor