Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Is STD oral viral disease contagious and how to treat it?

a have a oral viral disease(STD) i got seven years ago.i have long lasting symptoms.they are,blurry eyes,clearing my throat of mucus a lot,throat ache.the only relief from this ache and mucus is gargling with salt warm water.kidney pain and function going up and down.bone problem,skin acne all over,running nose,my head fell like it is burning,when I'm focusing on my school studies.my throat is in pain or feeling like it is burning again.Hypothyroidism changes from good to bad and back to good.High Cholesterol,high blood pressure,mild cough,sleep deprive(can't sleep),i once had a great memory.now i don't.it is change for the worst.there are a number of other things.i feel i might had pass this on to other family member,by suffering from a colds and flu.they have the same symptoms and more.i believe this cause them to have other immunity problem.i went to the doctor and one time ,a doctor seen a red pimple above my uvula.it is located in back of the soft palate.I NEED HELP!thank you.I am 47 yrs old ,210 lbs,5'8
Asked On : Fri, 14 Mar 2014
Answers:  1 Views:  459
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
By Oral viral disease, I guess that you mean Herpes simplex infection. Because genital wart is uncommon in mouth have specific manifestation. HIV has oral manifestations after a prolonged asymptomatic period only ( 3-5 years or more). Al your symptoms are not related to any STD that you had acquired 7 years before. Throat infection can likely to repeated to anybody without HIV when there is a source of air born infection nearby in your surroundings. High cholesterol, High Blood pressures are not due to STD/HIV. Sleeplessness, loss of memory are due to your anxiety and phobia to STD/HIV.
Consult your physician and follow his advice you will be alright soon. Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Mon, 13 Apr 2015
I find this answer helpful
 

Related questions you may be interested in

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor