Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Is SR level of 34 mm/hr normal ?

My erythrocyte sedimentation rate is 34 mm/hr I am 45 years old. Should I be concerned about my ESR being double then normal? I also have been getting sharp ice pick pain in my left temple. The head aches are coming more constant especially when using my mobile phone. I also suffer from night time sweats.
Asked On : Fri, 20 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  801
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi Oskar
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
ESR is generally high in any inflammatory conditions like arthritis , infection , in TB , auto immune diseases.In your situation I can best correlate this rise to your headaches for any underlying disease.Headache can occur due to many factors like stress , tension , migraine , vessel disease , tumors , infection etc., I would like more information about your headache so that I can give you a better advice.I advise you to visit your Physician and get evaluated more on headache.

Take care.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor