Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Is Radiofrequency ablation required in chest pain?

I had severe chest pain with increased heart pulse rate on 18th Feb 10 Morning. I admitted in to ST Jhons Hospital in Bangalore and they treated me in emergency and monitored me for 2 days in Cardiology care unit and carried out TMT on 3rd day.TMT REPORT says mildly positive and mildly elevated troponin- angiogram was advised on discharge.On showing the reports to cardiologist at same hospital, I have been advised to go for Electro Physiology study.I got only once SVT Attack- should I have to undergo RF Ablation procedure.Please clarify thro return e mail on I am 155 cms height, 62 kgs weight and regularly on daily walk on 30 minutes, 10 minutes daily exercises,purely vegetarian with hypertension for 3 years. Thanks from k s manjunatha 753, 8th b main road, h s r layout sector-7 Bangalore -560102
Asked On : Mon, 1 Mar 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hey i was juz browsing through when i just saw this site is offering a specialist second opinion via telephone or email. I mean you can always have a thought about it with cardiologists at your disposal.

Answered: Tue, 2 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor