Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Is Primolut N safe for correcting irregular periods and does it cause weight gain ?

hi. am 16 actually and am anemic .. i ve been having my menses for 2 weeks now.. a doctor gave me Primolut N pills to take. I want to know exactly how will that work n will my menses be regular with it? and will that pill make me gain weight.? if yes then how much weight i may gain?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  838
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Primolut N are progesterone pills which convert the uterine endometrium into secretory phase preventing it from bleeding. These are hormonal pills and if taken regularly for 2-3 months regularizes the cycles.Their side effect is weight gain and the amount of gain depends on the person concerned.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor