Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is Phimosis with down syndrome common? Getting erection, not known. Any discomfort preventing him from masturbating. Chances of suffering from infections in future if not removed?

Is Phimosis in a 23 year old male with down syndrome common. He can urinate ok and doesnt seem to be any sign of infection but it is a concern. He is very private and I wouldnt even know if he gets an erection . He has severe learning diffuculties so wouldnt be able to tell me. He never complains if he is ill or in pain. Would this condition be be likely to give him discomfort or prevent him from masturbating if he has the need? Would the chances of him suffering infections in the future be high if he didnt have it removed? Many thanks for your time.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi melanie..
the chances of infection are high given the area involved...but u neednt worry jus take the fellow in confidence n if possible gently try retracting the perpuce and back everyday for 5-10mins...you can apply some lubricant like glycerine or vaseline gel to help the patient in this...phimosis if not infected can be managed conservatively in this ...but if its painful and infected then the circumcision operation is very simple and a day care procedure..
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor