Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Is Paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia (PSVT) a serious disease ?

Hello sir, I am 34 age men. I am affected by PSVT. Is it serous disease?. My family doctor advised to see the Dr. Ulhas Pandurangi , MBBS,MD, DM. So, I called him to getting appointment, but he is now out of station. Please tell when he will be back in MMM.
Asked On : Sun, 15 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2578
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you can another cardiologist if he is not in station.
psvt is less dangerous than ventricular tachycardia.SVT is not life threatening, but episodes can be treated or prevented. take care
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Np dear this is not a serious disease.At times if you do not have any problem you might not need any treatment at all.In absence of any other problem you can wait till the cardiologist returns.If you have problem at present then your doctor can refer to other cardiologist near by.bye.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor