Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is PCR RNA test enough to confirm HIV ?

Dear Dr. - Before 30 days I have sexual relationship with a woman I do not know she. And used a condom, but a minute later I found the condom on the ground. (I do not remember if practiced with them without a condom or not at that moment). - Direct after that I put a another condom, But cut off during intercourse the condom .. Then stopped the process of intercourse directly. I did PCR RNA test after 9.5 days in Germany and The result was negative, thank God My age is 31 and I live In Kuwait. Is PCR RNA test is Enough after 9 days??? or I need to do another test???? for example P24 Combo/ Duo test now. I do not have time because I m married and no longer excuses I have. Thank you Please advise me
Asked On : Wed, 14 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  580
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
if married even HIV RNA PCR IS A GOOD TEST BUT IT TAKES LONG TIME AS HIV IS FIRST IN DNA HELICAL AND THEN GOES FOR RNA SO NOW AFTER 1-2 MONTHS YOU DO IT THEN GOOD OTHERWISE TO START WITH HIV DNA PCR HAS TO BE DONE.
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
HIwell come to HCM.
HIV can be negative inspite pt having HIV infection for 6 mths called window period.
Though the PCR testing is most reliable technique you should get it testing atleast
every 4 to 6 weeks till 6months. After that if the test is negative forget about HIV.
Its good consolation that your first report is negative. Good luck and THanks
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor