Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is PCOD associated with a dominant follicle or follicular cyst ?

Can PCOD be associated with a dominant follicle or follicualr cyst on Ultrasound?
Asked On : Wed, 11 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
yes ,PCOD can be associated with dominant follicle /follicular cyst
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Puneet Maheshwari's  Response
welcome to health care magic
yes it can be associated with follicular cyst
PCOD (Poly Cystic Ovarian Disease) is a disease characterized by multiple (‘poly’) cysts (small sacs filled with fluid) in the ovaries
Generally, the patient presents with the following symptoms:
• Irregular menses (usually delayed)
• Weight gain and difficulty in losing weight
Acne, oily skin, dandruff
Excessive hair growth on the face, chest, back
• Thinning of hair
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor