Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Is Nordette really effective to have as contraceptive pill ?

hello any Gynaecologist doctors here? ... i used 4pcs of Nordette ( (levonorgestrel 0.15mg + ethinyl estradiol 0.03mg) within my 65hrs of unprotected sex then 4pcs again of nordette (levonorgestrel 0.15mg + ethinyl estradiol 0.03mg) after 12hrs of the 1st dosage.. is it really effective? thanks... no emergency contraceptive pill sold here in philippines so i only used nordette. thanks doc! uhmm i m now delay for 4 days.. but it usually happened to me, sometimes i m 4days to 1 week late... help me pls.. thanks
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  291
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello cathy;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
A delay in periods of 3-4 days or even a week is normal and it does happen .Nordett is a combination pill and is used as a regular contraceptive and since you take it in high dose as emergency contraceptive it does work but the only problem will be that it will disturb your periods.So since there is no emergency pill in your country there is one thing you need to understand if you use this pill it will create hormonal imbalance and lead to irregular periods.The better option is if you are sexually active and have sex more than once a month then use Nordett regularly for 21 days and give a gap of 7 days by which you will get periods.Doing this will help you to avoid pregnancy as well as maintain your regular cycle.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor