Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Is Nordette effective as ECP? Had unprotected sex. Side effects include nausea and red discharge?

Hi! Is Nordette effective as ECP? I had unprotected sex last sept.7 and after 40 hours I drank 4 Nordette pills and 12 hours later, another 4 pills. The only side effect I got was nausea and vomiting . After 2 days, I have this red discharge that smells like a fish sauce and it was only a light flow. I feel slight pains on my abdomen. My question is could this be implantation bleeding or my menstruation? (Since my menstruation should be due in 11 or 12)
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thogh NORDETTE is not an ECP(emergency contraceptive pill) but an OCP(Oral contraceptive pill) , but an OCP can be used as an effective ECP by increasing the number (4 tabs 12 hr apart) of tablet which exactly you have done here.
Actually difference between OCP & ECP is nothing but dosages.
OCP- Oestrogen-30mcg, Progesterone- 15mcg
ECP- Oestrogen- 50 mcg, Progesterone- 25 mcg.
Dose for emergency contraception-
ECP- 2 tab at 12 hr interval
OCP- 4 tab at 12 hr interval
Thus Here Nordette is an effective ECP.
It is unlikely to be implantation bleeding as failure rate of ECP is only 0.1%.
Best of Luck.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor