Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Is NAAT test effective in detecting HIV?

Age 25 5 11 170lbs Male Here it goes no sexual partners in the past 8 months and was with a girlfriend of 3 years (only 5 sexual partners) I gave blood in September (negative) gave blood again in November and I got a phone call to come in didn t kno what was going on but it was to talk to me about HIV and they drew blood again. I never saw anything with results but I later called to ask what kind of test they used to detect this and he said a NAAT I am so confused on how this could have occurred I have to do more test they said... I do work as a scrub nurse in the OR and have been tested several times in the past 6-8 months from a needle stick which the patient was negative... Is this test they did correct? Anything you could suggest for me to do? I am gonna make an appointment with my GP to get test done because i don t how this could possibly be my stress level is out the roof
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
WHATEVER may be the cause of getting infection with HIV / or not - first you need to get tested, if negative you will be happy,: if one test is positive , other 3 tests for HIV like tridot, elisa etc, and western blot to be done according to your country PROTOCOLS. if you are in India all Big Government Hospitals IN DISTRICT HEAD QUARTERS have ICTC centres where they they screen for HIV and clear all your doubts by a counSellor
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor