Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Is Laser Eye Treatment safe ?

Hi Doctor , the number of my glasses is -01.00 SPH (6/6) from last three days. I feel some strain on my eyes nowadays when I use the glasses. Yesterday I visited Eye Specialist/ Consultant for checkup, but the number is still same. My doctor also asked my whether I want to get rid of Glasses permanently or not? Obviously my answer was yes, then he advised me to have laser eye treatment. I am worried that Human Eye is a very sensitive part of human body, I don t know whether Laser Eye Treatment will be safe or not for me? Kindly guide me in the matter.
Asked On : Fri, 10 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Mohammad bhai,
Thanks for query,
If you have only -1.00 number you should not go for laser treatment and I think it is not advisable too.
If you want to get rid of spects then go for contact lenses.
Do eye relaxatation exercise,wash eyes with cold water.
Take fresh veges,fresh fruits.
ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor