Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Is Keloid scar on chest is a problem from matrimonial point of view ?

Keloid scar on chest is a problem from matrimonial point of view I have keloid scar on my chest and shoulders, it is quite itchy and also creating problems for my marriage..please guide help me out with some solution, doctor, or hospitals, i had undergone laser treatment but no improvements.. I am 32 years old guy
Asked On : Sun, 30 May 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  969
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Have you tried the cortisone injection? I have a keloid on my chest as well. I received my first injection a few days ago and it reduced the size. It's still there, but my doctor said it may take several injections (once per month) before it is completely gone. Put your finger on top of your keloid and press down on it... if it feels squishy then you're in luck! the injection should be very beneficial. If it feels really hard then a cortisone treatment will be more painful and sometimes less effective, but you never know how your body will respond. Before I knew what was on my chest I tried healing it with neosporine, but my doctor said that it does not have any affect. I have heard of some people using acne creams (w/ salicylic acid)... although it did not work for me it still may help? You should definitely look into some preventative treatment as well. Here's a helpful site for prevention Make sure you do not touch/mess with your keloid or any type of bumps,scrapes etc on your skin. Discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of surgery because with surgery there is a chance your keloid can get bigger. For the itch maybe a cortisone cream would help, the kind which requires a prescription works best. Mine used to be really itchy before I started using the prescription kind... the over-the-counter creams did not help me at all. I'm married as well and I do feel self-conscious when I wear shirts that show my keloid. People always point out my keloid which is embarrassing, but just explaining what it is will help. Sometimes I use a concealer and powder to reduce the redness and shininess. Remember that it is not your fault and it is a very common thing! Since you stated that it is creating marital problems I suggest that you seek couple's counseling. Communication with your partner about how you feel about your keloid is very important. Maybe even educating your partner on keloids can help.
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Recurrence is the problem after surgery.
Other procedure where recurrence is less is Crosurgery and radiation therapy after cryosurgery can be done.
Consult expert surgeon and seek advice.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor