Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is IBS need endoscopy?

23 yo female with a history of IBS. A few months ago I began having significant stomach pain and nausea. I was treated for acid reflux with antacids and eventually sucralfate. I had a h. pylori test which came back negative as well as a barium swallow, which was not very clear but otherwise negative. The reflux was controlled but the stomach pain has continued. It is mostly located in the left upper quadrant and is sharp, pinching and also feels like a lot of pressure on my stomach. I am uninsured and cannot afford an upper endoscopy. Does this sound serious? What could cause my symptoms?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jan 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  357
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

I dont think that there is a need of endoscopy for this. If it is Irritable Bowel syndrome it is better to see a Psychiatrist.

Answered: Fri, 1 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor