Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is Human papilloma virus vaccination during pregnancy effect the baby?

I have a problem with my wife. She has been to the doctor and started the HPV Vaccine and got her second series this past monday and on friday found out she was 5 weeks pregnant. Will this have an effect on the baby?Also would this cause a defect in Birth control, like an antibiotic would with it?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Oct 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1356
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
The HPV vaccine is not recommended for pregnant women. There has been limited research looking at vaccine safety for pregnant women and their unborn babies. So far, studies suggest that the vaccine has not caused health problems during pregnancy, nor has it caused health problems for the infant - but more research is still needed. For now, pregnant women should complete their pregnancy before getting the vaccine. If a woman finds out she is pregnant after she has started getting the vaccine series, she should complete her pregnancy before finishing the three-dose series.
Answered: Thu, 29 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor