Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is HIV test reliable after 80 days of exposure ?

after the singele exposere it is enought 80 dayas to give blood for hiv antibody test to conform wheather iam inficted or not gander male age 30 iam tfrom healt problem i am only fearing60kgweight ihave
Asked On : Sun, 17 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1026
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Dear Ashok Kumar,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

HIV Antibodies in blood will appear only after 3 months.

ELISA test is used to detect Antibodies against HIV.

Hence do the test 3 months after the risky exposure

Contact me for more information or guidance

Wish you Good Reproductive & Sexual Health
With Warm Regards,

Dr. A CHAKRAVARTHY MBBS; MBA; (MHSc Reproductive & Sexual Medicine)

Consultant, Sexual Medicine / Sexologist, TRIVANDRUM, KERALA
+91 – 944 77 050 77 / 94471 55 0 77 / 99 464 2 55 77
President, International Association of Sexual Medicine /
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor