Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Is HIV test reliable after 6 months of exposure ?

HI THERE I JUST WANT TO KNOW IF RNA PCR TESTING IS CONCLUSIVE AFTER SIX MONTHS EXPOSURE IS IT RELIABLE AND HOW ABOUT HIV RAPID TESTING IS IT ALSO CONCLUSIVE AFTER SIX MONTHS EXPOSURE,IS IT AS CONCLUSIVE AS ELISA TEST....COZ I HAVE BEEN TESTING AFTER SIX MONTHS WITH RAPID HIV TESTING AND RNA PCR TEST IT CAME OUT NEGATIVE AND NOT DETECTED..AND ADDITIONAL QUESTION IF SOMEONE CANNOT DETECT OR HAS LOW ANTIBODIES WHAT CAN BE ANOTHER TEST OPTION TO DETERMINE IF HE OR SHE HAS HIV...COZ IM SUSPECTING I HAVE LOW ANTIBODIES...AND IS THEIR MANY KINDS OF ANTIBODIES IN OUR BODY OR JUST ONE KIND...HOW DOES IT AFFECT OUR SYSTEM?
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1427
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
U ARE NOT INFECTED WITH HIV .... YOUR TEST R NEGATIVE ....AND ENOUGH TIME HAS ELAPSED FOR ANTIBODIES TO B FORMED ,,,,EVEN IF U R LOW ANTIBODY RNA PCR WOULD HAVE DETECTED IT ... SO CHILL
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
both elisa and pcr are very powerful test and has high sensitivity.
u have both negative test
so u must not worry at all
one can not suspect low antibody as we cant know by ourself about its level
after six month u must have develop good amount of antibody if u have hiv ,but u has not ,means u have no hiv
so just relax ,keep calm,be happy
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor