Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is HCG test always shows positive pregnancy ?

I have 2 weeks delay in period. urine pregnancy test ( HCG ) done several times in different days shows that i am pregnant .according to LMP it should be 6 weeks+. but during ultrasound doctor couldn t see sac or fetus at all not in uterus and not in tubes. she advised me to do beta hcg blood test too. is it possible that if test shows positive that i am not pregnant but have some other gyno issues to investigate? is it always HCG shows only positive pregnancy? Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  457
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Yes,positive urine test indicates pregnancy.If your calculations are right,then at 6 weeks there should have been a fetal pole.If there is no intrauterine sac then ectopic pregnancy is the next possibility.For several tests to be false positive is highly unlikely.Do the beta hcg blood test and also get a second ultrasound with a different doctor.
Answered: Wed, 6 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor