Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is Gramix 200, Protogyl Forte good in Minimal fluid in POD ?

I am a female of 29, I was diagnosed with minimal fluid on POD ? Doctor suggested to take Gramix 200, Protogyl Forte. Is it good to take this medicine ? If medication does not work what should I have to do ? Is it risk to have fluid in POD? I am really so tensed please suggest.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  516
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You have not mentioned the problems you were facing to get this diagnosis. You could be having Pelvic inflammatory disease which has caused spill of infective fluid from the tubes inside the Pouch of Douglas (POD) or it can be because of rupture of ovarian cyst. Not to worry. The antibiotics given will help control the infection. But best will be to get swab and culture or aspiration of the fluid and culture to know which right antibiotic to give if pelvic inflammatory disease. You can develop mild abdominal pain, fever, vaginal discharge if Pelvic Inflammatory disease. You can follow your Doctor's treatment and in a week or so your symptoms would have subsided. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Drink plenty of water. If you have fever you can also take Paracetamol.
Answered: Sun, 24 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor