Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Is Filariasis a contagious disease ?

where in India Elisa test and antigen tests done for Filariasis? Thus these tests reveal the disease corectly? because 10 months back my son got a blister on his feet which left the scar and also had a week fever . I am very much worried weather he has contacted with filariasis as my father is having filariasis. Can any one please help me and advice me. I read the symptoms of this disease and not able to live normally.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  348
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic

Good Day
Nothing to worry. Filariasis is usually spread by Mosquito bite and Fly bite and not through entry in the feet. He may be having a skin infection due to trauma. Nothing to worry. The reason for the fever would be the skin infection. Entry of parasites never cause scar. It is due to trauma and infection. Your son will be fine.
Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor