Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Is Fetal pyelectasis a serious disorder ?

in my 24 weeks & 5days scan report says that the childs AP diameter if Left kidney is 5mm. Is a big problem My wife s scan report(24weeks and 5 days) the doctor says that the fetal AP diameter of Left kidney is 5mm. is this a serious disease? Pl answer detail.
Asked On : Wed, 14 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  468
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

It depends on how much the normal AP diameter is. Some of the defects tend to correct on its own without problems
Please recheck scans and also take a second opinion from a neonatologist

HAve a healthy life
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Savita Mishra's  Response
Welcome to HCM forum
Although Antenatal ultrasound has detected increased AP diametre of Lt kidney but we dont have to do any intervention at this stage. most likely it is likrly to self resolve as the child grows and any investigations to find out the cause of this problem will be done soon after the birth.
Let the pregnancy go full term . relax It may not be a big problem
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
it may be Hydronephrosis which will resolve with time with its own.
it may be polycystic kidney disease which is generally bilateral enlarged and homogeneously hyperechogenic kidneys. it was associated with oligohydramnios
it may be Multicystic dysplastic kidney disease. so its best to consult a good radiologist , neonatologist and urologist. they can handle it better
take care
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor