Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Is Eptoin safe to take without being diagnosed as epileptic? Has fever, seizures. Okay to take?

Is Eptoin safe to take even if u hav no history of epilepsy , as my husband had a seizure due to high viral fever, after wards all tests r ok i.e EEG , CT scan , he is normal back to work ,driving to office . But still prescribed Eptoin 100 mg - 2 tab in night/ 2 months as precautionary measure my question is is it safe to take it or will it make him dependant on these types of medications.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response

The medicine has been prescribed in order to prevent him from having another seizure. It would be best if the withdrawal of the medicines at an appropriate time is done with your doctor's advice. Though Eptoin can cause side effects and problems, if he has tolerated it well for so long, the remaining course would hopefully be uneventful., There is no risk of dependance to Eptoin.

Hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor