Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online


Is ELECTRO PHYSIOLOGY STUDY REQUIRED FOR INCREASED HEART BEAT PROBLEM ? Dear Sir, I had an SVT attack on 18th Feb 10 with increased heart beat . I was taking Losar 25 mg tablet for Hyper tension since 2007 and i am non diabetic , pure vegetarian, non alcoholic, non smoker. On emergency treatment in ST Jhons hospital, bangalore , I was monitored for 2 days in cardiology care unit. TMT was done on 20th Feb and I was discharged. Cardiologist has suggested for an electro physiology study. I am 155 cms in height , 62.5 kgs in weight and short built aged 53 yrs. I have been advised to take ecospirin 150 mg, TARGIT 40 MG,Calaptin 40 mg,Atorva 10 mg tablets.I did not get repeated SVT attack again. Is this ep study required or can this not be cured with medications ? Pl clarify to my email : Thanks k s manjunatha from k s manjunatha
Asked On : Sun, 7 Mar 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  505
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Electro physiological studies a procedure is used not  only to diagnose the arrhythmia, but also to know the effectiveness of the medications.. It can also help in determining if ablation process (which can be a permanent cure) can be feasible. Alternatively if a pacemaker or implantable defibrillator can be effective.. Hence considering all these usefulness, you may get the studies done..

Answered: Wed, 10 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor