Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is Depakote sufficient to treat post-traumatic stress disorder and sleep apnea?

Hello, I have PTSD and was put on Depakote for it, and had a sleep study during this time and Have Moderate Sleep Apena and Several REM apena. I am 6'0 and weighed 194 BMI of 28 when diagnosed in 2010. Now weigh 256 and wondering did the PTSD cause the sleep apena and what are some studies on this. VA is denialing my claim BMI, but the meds caused the weight gain.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Dec 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
If it is apnoea indeed then you have to use the alert device for this, but you need to confirm the apnoea first, your drug for PTSD may not cause the apnoea but PTSD of course induce apnoea like symptom, if you wan to rid of these things then get away from all the functional elements have nice day.
Answered: Mon, 30 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.