Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Is Decapeptyle Injection effective for infertility since I had side effects like redness of the skin ?

Hi i am 28 yr old, i am going with infertility treatment , i took letroz 5 days,, and on 11th day i took Decapeptyle injection as my Doctor suggest me,, today when i took decapeptyle injection i noticed red hives after few minutes redness gone and now its of skin colour . Is it Side effoct of injection? if yes then this injection will work ? or it has been waste due to side effect?
Asked On : Mon, 5 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, lentroz is ovarian stimulant ,helps in ovulation, that injection also helps in ovulation by follicular rupturing. its side effect is local allergic reaction what you had after taking it. soonly it subsided so nothing to worry. you should get follicular study also so that you come to know about your ovulation time n fruitful period.
Answered: Mon, 5 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
HELLO

WELCOME TO HCM

NOT TO WORRY IT.S JUST LOCAL EFFECT . YOU CAN GO FOR OVULATION STUDY SO YOU KNOW THE OVULATION TIME .
FOR INFERTILITY THERE MEDICINE IN HOMOEOPATHY . IT WORK WELL WITHOUT SIDE EFFECT . TO KNOW ABOUT HOMOEOPATHY VISIT MY BLOG drvaderahomoeo.blogspot.com

BYE AND TAKE CARE...
Answered: Mon, 5 Sep 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi

welcome to healthcare magic forum
be relax ,it is not a side effect but local effect of injection at site only
it is very common and no relation with the effectiveness of injection .
so you need not to worry
i hope i answered your question
Answered: Mon, 5 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor