Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Is Cymbolta good for nerve pain for someone with ADHD and bipolar problem ?

Hi my daughter. Is 42 she was on ridalin from 3yr old until 16yr. She now finds unable to stay on top of her explosive behavior because she has ADHD she feels that she needs some type of meds. In speaking with anMD who told her to fill out a questioner. And then said she was bypolar which I don t believe. I heard that cymbolta was good for nerve pain s(which she has and and.
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic,
Continue her medication as per her doctor advise.
Be in regular follow up with her Psychiatrist for evaluation of her at regular intervals.
Cymbolta is a serotonin reuptake inhibitor and an antidepressant and is useful in chronic pains and nerve pains but should be given after prescription of her doctor after evaluating her clinical profile.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor