Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Is Chest pain when laying on side for extended periods of time a cause for concern ?

Chest pain when laying on side for extended periods of time I am a 23 year old female, somewhat overweight (5 11 and about 205 lbs.) and have noticed a chest pain/tightness kind of crampy feeling when laying on my side for long periods of time. It resolves by switching positions, should this be a cause for concern? I was recently diagnosed with psuedotumor cerebri, so i am taking diamox (equivalent) and working on my diet and exercise. I m also currently taking ranitidine and fluoxotine for anxiety ...
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  271
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
hi
it is weight and posture related
go for weight reduction programme, and change matress.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Channabasappa K's  Response
WELL,I HOPE AS EVERYONE SAID YOUR WEIGHT IS MORE THAN NORMAL,YOU SAID THAT U R TAKING FLUXINTINE20MG,FOR OBESVESNES(OCD) HERE PROBLEM OF CHEST PAIN IS DUE TO REFLUX(GERD) OF FOOD,WHICH NORMALLY DONOT RESPOND TO TAB RANTAC WHICH BLOCKS ACID PRODUCTION BY H1 RECPECTOR,OTHER NEWER DRUGS LIKE PANTEPRAZOLE WITH DOMSTAL,&CHEWING TAB REFLUXFORTE WILL GIVE YOU TEMPORARY RELIF FOR CHEST PAIN,START PRACTING RUNNING FOR 15MIN DAILY FOR MONTHS WILL MAKE YOU TO STOP THE DRUGS BECOSE1)RUNNING CREATES FASTER PERISTALISIS MOVEMENT OF GUT,THAT WILL RESULT NOT ONLY IN GOOD DIGESTION&DECREASES GAS ACCMULATION INGUT BUT TOO WILL PUMP MORE OXYGENTO BRAIN,THAT GRADUALLY MAKES YOU THINK POSITIVELY.WEIGHT ALSO REDUCES MEANWHILE,GO TO BED EAT2 HOURS AFTER YOUR DINNER,QUIT BAD HABITS IF ANY,OK START RUNNING.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor