Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is CT scan during early pregnancy safe ?

I had a ct scan of my throat done without the colored liquid just 5 days before my periods then later i learnt i was pregnent. can i continue with my pregnency.will there be any risk of any genetic or any anamolies in the baby iam 31yr old
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  388
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello palythody;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Normally during pregnancy and especially first three months you should avoid all forms of procedures where you are exposed to radiation.Since it was not known that you are pregnant before having a CT scan it is not a mistake but to avoid congenital anamolies probably you have to discontinue pregnancy.Please discuss it with a Gynaecologist she will give you opinion as well as do the needful.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor