Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Is Atrial septal Aneurysm curable?

I am 32, female. Cardio discovered Sept. 2007 with Echo that I have an Atrial septal Aneurysm and suggested that I start taking bloodthinners to avoid bloodclots from forming. I have no idea how big the ASA is. Is it something that I was born with? will it get bigger and cause problems in the future? would an echocardiogram reveal a chronic thoracic aortic dissection or aneurysm, or other form of dilated or problem vessels? if some one had near constant squeezing / heavy chest pain in the upper middle area about 85% of the time that does not get worse with exercise, but shortness of breath and dizziness does sometiems get worse with exercise what diseases might that suggest?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  598
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
  User's Response
You were probably born with weakened tissue in the area of the foramen ovale that has become aneurysmal. This should not cause pain. If there is no hole or leak you can be treated with anticoagulants to prevent clot formation. There is a very small possibility that a leak will develop and depending on the size of the leak surgery may be considered. The transthoracic echo may be able to detect a thoracic aneurysm or dissection. A better tool however is the CT with intravenous contrast. It is important to be sure there is no dissection before going on anticoagulants. The constant squeezing pain should be probably be evaluated with a thoracic CT scan anyway and maybe also with an upper GI xray. I take it you have a negative cardiac stress test.
Answered: Sat, 19 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor