Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is Arjun tablets goodfor BP control ?

Sir, Two and Half years back I was smoker for 20 years. I am taking Ayurvedic medicine Arjun tablets (Alersen company) for the past 8 years for B.P. control (2 tablets morning and neight). December 29 2009 I had mild back pain then I went to Cardiologist for checkup. After completion of ECG , TMT and ECHO test he told that valves dilated due to smoking quit the smoking to avoid to create major cardic problem and prescribed Larton 50 mg, Platloc and Angigem 30. I continue the medication. After 1 year ECG, TMT and ECHO test are normal study ( All valves are normal). Till now I continue the said medication (for two and half years). For the last one month I am taking Ayurvedic medicine Thripula and Amukura (Ashwaganda) with Arjun tablets (Alersen company). Your opinion for using of both Allopathic and Ayurvedic medicine. I stopped the smoking for the past nearly three years.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  407
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Please note that there is no kind of interaction amongst the allopathy and ayurveda medicines u r currently taking
Kindly take Gokshur powder around 2gms twice a day as that will reduce the cardiac overload

Dr. Manish R. Rijhwani
B.A.M.S; LL.B. (LL.M.)
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Geeta Paranjape's  Response
You can use both Allopathic & Ayurvedic medicine altogether.As ur tests are normal now,u can consult to ur doctor whether allopathic medicine should be continued or what.You can continue Ayu. medicine or as per requirement can change also.
Good day.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rekha's  Response
hi,you can continue both the medicines together and keep a check on your blood pressure and cholestrol
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Both allopathic and herbal medicines have to be judged as to whetherare they complimentary to each other or not. One thing is certain not to take both type of medicines together. Keep a gap in allopathic and herbal medicines. The medicines you are mentioning are very safe and rarely interfere with other drugs. They will act as immunobooster for you.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor