Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Is Adenoidectomy and Tonsillectomy the only cure for my 3 1/2 year old son's continous nasal congestion and running nose problem ?

Hi Dr. My son (3 1/2 year old) have continous nasal congestion and running nose. We got his CT Scan done and found out that his Adenoids are bigger. Doctor have also checked his tonsils and they said is also swollen up. They have recommended Adenoidectomy and Tonsillectomy . I was wondering if Adenoidectomy can only cure his problem ? I am not sure if if tonsils plays any vital role in his current symptoms ? I am trying to avoid Tonsillectomy if possible.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi Ashutosh,

Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum,
There are few things involved in this query. Firstly, is allergic nasal condition ruled out? Has the doctor tried prescribing steroid nasal drops to relieve the nasal symptoms? Adenoid and tonsil enlargement will be there in almost all the children but not everyone requires adeno-tonsillectomy. If there are huge tonsils compromising the oropharyngeal airway it would be wise to get the tonsils also removed at the same sitting or else you will have to pose the child for another surgery if the child develops throat problems later on. Discuss thoroughly with your doctor, take a second opinion from a good ENT specialist and then take your decision.

Take care


Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Wed, 20 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thanks Dr. Naveen. Yes we did the Allergy test and the result was negative (he has no allergies) + we also treated him with Nasonex for a month and no improvement.

Our ENT doctor has said that his tonsils is not infected but only swollen. I was wondering if breathing from mouth can be a reason of this swelling. If yes, then once Adenoidectomy is done, he will be able to breathe with his nose and thus his tonsil will shrink automatically. Please advise.

Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi Ashutosh,

Welcome back to HealthcareMagic Forum,
Once the tonsils are enlarged it is unlikely to shrink. I would suggest you to take a second opinion from a good ENT specialist and then proceed further. Sitting here and without examining it is really difficult to comment about the need of tonsillectomy. But adenoidectomy is definitely needed in this case.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor