Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Is ACE inhibitor cause for cough in hypertension ?

i am a hypertensive from 12 years and on lasix and diet therapy. in my last doc visit it was found my sugar levels are also high and now diabetic also. my doc changed my hypertensive drugs to ACE inhibitor. from that day i had cough, no sputum, my regular doc has gone to states and he will not be available for other 6 months. i went to other doc he said it is that Ace inhibitor cause for the cough. is that the reason so....
Asked On : Mon, 5 Oct 2009
Answers:  5 Views:  706
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Ya, one of the common side effect of the ACE inhibitors like lisnopril, enalapril causes cough
Answered: Sat, 10 Oct 2009
  User's Response
ACE INHIBITORS do cause cough ....but they r best drugs for a diabetic hypertensives like u ...,,, your cough needs to be ruled out for other reasons ... ..if this is culprit then u can b switched over to ARBs
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Hi I am Dr.Mazumdar. Ace inhibitors are one of the first line drugs for treating Hypertension. They bring great benefits to certain group of patient population. Dry Cough is one of the most common and long term side effect of this class of drugs. When a doctor prescribes it he means that the benefit of the drug far outweighs the side effects that it causes.

Answered: Mon, 5 Oct 2009
  User's Response

Ask your doctor to prescribe AR blockers like telmesartan which has the same pharmacodynamic profile but doesn't produce cough

Answered: Fri, 9 Oct 2009
  User's Response
yes ace inhibitor will cause..dry cough..even i used face problems like disturbed sleep....because of dry cough in the night when i have taken this tablet before sleeping
Answered: Wed, 14 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor