Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Is 9 months after a miscarriage the right time to get pregnant again ?

hi doc m 25 years old.............. 5 months back i lost my 3 months pregency there after i gained lot of weight due to d&c and medicines i was taking ............. i want 2 know can taking 8-9 months 4 planning next pregency can be harmful.......can long gap cause problem............... n 1 more thing can overweight reduces the chances of conceiving.........
Asked On : Mon, 27 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
it is advisable not to get pregnant atleast for 6 months after abortion
you can surely wait for 8/9 months for next preg
d/c is not the cause of over weight may be you are not taking enough exercises and not taking healthy balanced diet
there may be some endocrine problem for over weight
please get check up and reduce weight as this reduces the chance of pregnancy
thyroid test must have been done by now ,if not get thyroid function tests
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
      Sorry for the incidence.YOu seem to be concious about avoiding the history repeat! good!          Please rember the woman who has conceived once, can conceive again,so no tension please.           Actually a gap of 3 mths following miscarraige,is desirable. It's good for the systemes to come back to normal.IF you wish for a longer gap please start taking oral contraceptives from 5th day of your cycle.the type of tobe decided by a gynac consultation.Thus you can plan yr's easier to conceive following oc.          3 mths before the planned mth. tab folic acid 5mg &cap. evion 500mg -once a day -should be started by both the partners.
Overweight can affect conception, pregnancy,delivary. so it's always better to be with proper weight & perfect health for a happy child bearing-so you have enough time,try to reduce!
Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor