Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Is 210 heartbeat rate dangerous while i m 26 ?

Hi, I am 26 yrz old female...2 months ago i was sitting in my room...all of a sudden i felt dizzling for about 3 to 4 minutes and then my heart beat became so fast...i was like i am gona die...after 2 hours, i got normal but felt weakness in my body for whole day. Again after a week it heppened again but i again did nt noticed. Now after 2 months it heppened again but this time it was for about 3 hours and continuously heartbeat was fast so i went to hospital, in emergency they gave me treatment and when my heartbeat became normal. they referred me to electrophysiology department. The doc gave me few tests like ETT, echo and throid tests. all were normal. doc described me in short that there is some problem in your heart current system and also i need to go for EPS. As dr told me, 30%treatment is successful in medicine but if you will go for EPS, you will be 100% alright. Now i am bit confused what i should do? Oh yeah, my heart rate was 210 while i was just watching tv. Please help me. Also please tell me what are the risks if i dont go for EPS?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  249
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you have heart rate that is a serious problem and you should be under cardiologist's care
full clinical examination and full cardiac check up essential to reach a proper diagnosis and proper treatment
you need urgent treatment and let the cardiologist to decide the bes method suitable for you
hope you be all right soon
Answered: Wed, 27 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Reji. D's  Response
you have to go for it.Intracardiac electrophysiology study (EPS) is an invasive test that allows doctors to determine the details of abnormal heartbeats/ took usualy 30mts to 1 hr.this procedure is generally very safe but have some risks but crdiologists can do a catheter ablation to treat the arrithmia so go for it .all the best and wish you a speedy recovery
Answered: Wed, 27 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor