Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is 20 ml of semen a normal volume ?

Sperm Analysis Report Age 33 male Abstinence days 4Volume 20 mlSpillage
Asked On : Sat, 9 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  362
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Sperm Analysis Report -Age-33 male, Abstinence days-4,Volume-2.0 ml,Spillage-No,Fructose-Positive,Pus cells-1/hpf,Ph-8.0,Liquefaction-Normal,Live 70%,Dead 30%,Sperm concentration- 2 mill/ml, Sperm motility 16%-(Total progressive 14%,Non progressive 2%,Immotile 84%),Progressive motility(Rapid progressive- 0%,Slow progressive-14%),Normal Form-0%,Defects 100%(Head defects-64%,Mid piece and neck defects 12%,Tail defects-6%,Multiple defects-18%),Excessive residual cytoplasm-1%

Sperm Analysis was done two times in reputed Hospital. Two reports were almost same.

Medical Report of Real Time Ultrasonography of the Scrotum and color Doppler
Testes-Both are relatively small in size, There is left varicocele with reflux largest vein measuring upto 5.4mm in diameter at Valsalva.

Question- What is the chance of getting pregnancy of my wife, and treatment available.
Answered: Sat, 9 Apr 2011
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
You are suffering from OAT ( oligo-astheno-teratozoospermia ) syndrome, which is a combination of problems of decreased no.of sperms, decreased motility and decresed normal forms. These three parameters are very important in getting successful pregnancy. Natural conception is rare with these findings. ICSI is treatment of choice in these type of cases . ICSI is expensive procedure. IUI with donor sample also is an option. consult an infertility specialist who ll guide you to take decision. Take care
Answered: Sun, 10 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor