Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Irritation, swelling on eyelid, open wound, scab. Putting neosporin, vitamin E. Treatment?

Hello, I woke up with my eyelid a little red and irritating and thought it was due to a bug bite of some sort. This was two weeks ago. It slowing day by day got more and more swollen. By the end of the first week it started getting raw with and open wound. I had initially thought this was due to the Tea Tree oil I had put on it for a couple days but now am not so sure. This is week 2 and its still extremely swollen and has been a scab for several days. I am putting vitamin e and neosporn on it nightly but I can t tell that it s helping. During the whole 2nd week I have been fighting a fever daily and have had muscle and joint pain which I d like to know if it s related at all. Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  395
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
It seems from the history that you are having swelling and open wound on the eyelid for which you are using neosporin and vitamin e..
The swelling, redness, wound on the eye lid indicate preseptal cellulitis. The condition requires treatment by oral antibiotics, oral antiinflammatory drugs and topical antibiotic eye ointments. If not treated it can easily lead to complications as face is highly vascular and infection spreads easily.
Hence I advice you to consult your eye doctor for examination and treatment accordingly.
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 21 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor