Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Irritation, raised red spots post using Veet cream on legs, applied Suda cream for relief, allergic to penicillin

If was using Veet hair removal cream on my legs yesterday and not long after they became irritated. Now occasionally them become very itchy and are covered in red spots and the back of my legs there is large areas of red with is slightly raised as well. What should I do. I have covered my legs in suda cream as suggested by someone and the irritation has gone. Age:17 Weight:?Not sure Height: 5ft 2 Medical history: Allergic to penicillin
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  896
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Looks like your skin is allergic to hair removal should always undergo a patch test before applying hair removal cream.You can use anti-allergic like CETRIZINE tab.Itching and inflammation coomes down.If you have other symptoms like breathing problem, visit a doctor immediately.
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor