Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Irritation and raised pores in the vagina, burning while urination. STD?

My vagina has been irritated for the past few days, i just went pee and it burned a little. My doctor tested me for yeast infection and other infections but i didnt have anything, i have been with one partner who has never had sex before they performed oral sex on me and there was no outbreak of herpes or anything. I also see tiny like bumps raised near my vagina hole kinda but it looks like raised pores from touching and scratching it so much. what could it be??
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

The appearance of sores, blisters or other blister-like structures are normally linked to herpes, but we cannot assume this as you have mentioned itching and scratching the region quite often. This appearance of itching around the genitals could be due to a simple urinary tract infection (UTI) or other sexually transmitted infections as well.

Some other symptoms of a UTI are:
-Burning sensation while urinating
-Frequent urination
-Increased urge to urinate, but less amount of urine passed
-Lower abdominal and/or flank region pain
-Itching around the genitals
-Blood in urine or immediately after (not always seen)
Although, this will also have to be conducted with a laboratory analysis of your urine. I would urge you to first try this, by giving your urine sample for a laboratory analysis, which will show signs of an infection, and can accordingly be treated from there on.

If your partner has not been in a sexual relationship before, and neither have you, the chances of this being a sexually transmitted infection are slim to nothing. Which is why, let us look for a UTI first, and only if a urine report does not provide a conclusive result can we assume other sexually transmitted infections, which can be screened with the help of a vaginal smear.


Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 17 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor