Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Irritated throat, nausea, dull headache. History of heartburn and vomiting. Food poisoning?

IrLast night, I awoke with horribly painful burning in my chest (heartburn). No acid came up in my throat though. I then vomited twice after taking baking soda & water (it didnt help the acid, and instead made me nauseous). I vomited a roast beef sub I had eaten 11 hours earlier! I felt better after vomiting and finally able to get back to sleep after 2.5 hours of this. After each time I vomited, I spat up a tiny little bit of blood. My throat felt and stills feels very irritated. I was also nauseous today but didnt vomit. I also had a dull headache in my eyes/temple area upon waking up. I ate raw fish at a buffet the day BEFORE this happened and thought I mightve had food poisoning. Is vomiting a common thing with heartburn? Does this sound like food poisoning? Or could the beer I had just before bed caused this? Should I see my doctor because my esophagus feels irritated? Ive eaten nothing but dairy products today...except for a cup of coffee, which started causing a little heartburn, but eased up after having a milkshake.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

This sound like a food poisoning indeed. Especially that after vomiting your stomach started to improving. Beer could also irritate the stomach and cause such symptoms. But which food has caused your symptoms is not extremely important if you find the symptoms getting better. More important is to have good diet and keep your stomach healthy.
Irritated throat, esophagus irritation and little blood during vomiting are very common symptoms and should go away in a few days.

I suggest you to have soft diet, avoid fatty foods, spicy foods, alcohol and coffee (coffee stimulates stomach acid secretion). If the symptoms wont completely go away in a week or so, gastroscopy should be done.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor