Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Irritated sore throat and puss pockets. Taken antibiotics. Body pain and chills. Is it due to reaction?

Initially I also had a very sore throat . Becuase it was very irritated and had puss pockets I was given an antibiotic . I took all of it - ten days. I also took motrin and alleve at times for pain and fever. Went back to doctor about 3 weeks later when I was still coughing and had throat pain. Was fiven nasal spray to dry up post nasal drip and sinus irritation. Had terrible headache. Family member had fiorecet. Body ache, chills, rash, mouth sores developed. Does that sound like reaction to fiorecet?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

yes it does sound like a reaction to fiorecet and i would like you to stop it and meet your doctor immediately before it worsens , i would also advice you against self medication as it can be very dangerous. you may need a change in your antibiotics because of the infection. dont worry , you will be fine.

Take care
Answered: Thu, 3 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor