Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Irritated labia, slight tingle/itch near clitoris, tear near vaginal entrance, all STD test negative. What else ?

I have had been experiencing an irritated labia for about three weeks. I also have a slight tingle/ itch near my clitoris. I was to the gyno and had tests for Std s and yeast which all came back negative. She did find a small tear near the entrance to my vagina. First treated with a steroid ointment, then gave me the suppository for yeast, now on a 6 day steroid pill pack. Only on 2 days but I still feel irritated and see some redness. What else could this be? I think it is some sort of bacterial infection that needs antibiotics.
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Complete the dose of steroids. Hope you are using the right dose. If symptoms still persisting go for a course of antibiotics. No need to panic. Take care
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor