Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Irritable bowel syndrome, yellowish stools with mucus, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain. Cure?

hello there, I have been diagnosed with IBS and have been extremely anxious lately. I have had blood tests done which have all come back normal and an abdominal ultrasound which can back normal. I have yellowish mucusy stools that smell fishy from time to time, I have been nauseous and have vomited several times in the morning over the past week. It s been putting me off my food. Everyone tells me I have nothing to fear but with random abdominal aches, odd stools and nausea I m extremely concered.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi sam ! Take dicyclomine if abdominal pain and cramp, oral metronidazole antibiotic, if feel like vomiting take domperidon tab, digestive tablets, take less fat and spice diet. take curd, soup and green vegetable. ORS, juice. And rest
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor