Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Irregular use of postinor. Pregnancy chances?

Hye, I want to ask you about the Postinor-2. Here is my situation, on the 24th August, I have taken one tab of the postinor. Then yesterday I ate another postinor at 3:57pm, the second pills suppose to be taken 12 hours after that but since i forgot, i eat the second pils as soon as i remember, at 9:00am. My question now, will i get pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The first tablet is useful only if taken within 72 hours of unprotected coitus. The second tablet is preferably taken within 12 hours of the first one, and not later than 16 hours. You should consult your doctor as you may not be protected well enough since this is not regular contraception. Also, taking the medication more than once in your menstrual cycle is likely to upset your cycle. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor